Quirky Question #246, iKnow where your iPad is
[…] When it comes to privacy rights – especially for California employees – the best advice typically is to obtain an ironclad consent to what would otherwise be a violation, so that the employee cannot later make a claim that her rights were violated.  When it comes to GPS tracking of items other than vehicles, however, California law appears not to allow for any such consent exception.

The California legislature in 1998 passed a Penal Code statute that governs GPS tracking.  The statute, Cal. Penal Code § 637.7, prohibits collection of GPS data about employees:  “No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.”  The statute then, however, provides for an exception to this prohibition when consent is given:  “This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”