Quirky Question # 196, Obligation to Indemnify Executive Accused of Criminal Conduct
[…] A corporation’s articles of incorporation and/or its bylaws may also speak to the issue; and the statutes make clear that these documents may actually control.

The Minnesota statute explicitly allows a corporation to limit the scope of (or even prohibit) mandatory indemnification through contrary language in the corporation’s articles or bylaws. Minn. Stat. § 302A.521, subd. 4. In the same vein, New York and California prohibit indemnification if it would be inconsistent with a corporation’s articles or bylaws. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 725(b)(2); Cal. Corp. Code § 317(h)(1). Delaware provides that the indemnification protections afforded by its statute “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under any bylaw [or] agreement.” Del. Code tit. 8, § 145(f).

To provide an example of a situation in which a corporation’s governing documents come into play, we may turn to the advancement of expenses (discussed above).